Skip to content

The Service

Data Protection

Start of main content

Data Protection Policy Statement

The Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service (HFRS) and its senior management fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The HFRS regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful operations, and to maintain confidence between service users, employers or those we serve. The HFRS ensures that the Service will treat personal information lawfully and correctly.

All staff will be informed, and frequently reminded about the limits of their authority in obtaining and disclosing information from the public or Service personnel. Where personal data needs to be passed outside the Service it will, in general, be done with the Data Subject’s consent, except where this is not possible or where required by law.

Existing and new employees will be given a continuous programme of information, instruction and awareness training as is necessary; including seminars and the provision of literature. This will ensure they are aware of their contractual responsibilities in relation to personal data and inform them that they can, in some cases, be held personally responsible if any personal data is improperly disclosed, destroyed or obtained.

The role of Data Protection Officer has been designated, whose task is to co-ordinate HFRS response to the Act, to ensure that the provisions of the Act are met.

Planning, reviewing and developing the Service’s Data Protection strategy will be carried out by nominated members of the Service Performance Review Department, on a regular basis.

The Data Protection Audit Team consisting of Functional Data Managers will review the Service’s Data Protection Management System on a regular basis.

J Bonney

Chief Officer

1 January 2008